Technical Program

 SPWLA 59th Annual Logging Symposium

London, UK June 2-6, 2018

FINAL TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Click to get the SPWLA 2018 – Final Technical Program

Click for Detailed Preparation Instructions to Authors

MONDAY – JUNE 4th

8:00        Opening Remarks

Chairman – Clive Sirju, Nexen CNOOC Ltd

8:15        Keynote Speaker

Robert Trice- CEO Hurricane Energy

Paul Freeman- VP Global Business Development Nexen/CNOOC Ltd

9:00        Introduction of Technical Sessions

                Vice President of Technology – Jesús M. Salazar, ConocoPhillips

9:20        Break

 

Session 1 – FORMATION EVALUATION OF CONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS I

Co-Chairpersons: Donald L. Clarke, ExxonMobil & Ferdinanda Pampuri, ENI S.p.A.

Sponsored by Nexen/CNOOC UK

 

10:00 A                 PETROPHYSICAL UNCERTAINTY ANALYSIS USING SPATIAL BOOTSTRAPPING; Robert K. Mallan, Julian Thorne, Philip Rice, Emmanuel Toumelin, Jean-Baptiste Clavaud and Bruce Bilodeau, Chevron

10:20 B                 IMPROVED INTERPRETATION OF ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY MEASUREMENTS IN MIXED-WET ROCKS: AN EXPERIMENTAL CORE-SCALE APPLICATION AND MODEL VERIFICATION; Chelsea Newgord, Artur Posenato Garcia, Ameneh Rostami and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas At Austin

10:40 C             APPLICATIONS OF TIME LAPSE LWD TO IMPROVE PETROPHYSICAL INTERPRETATIONS AND DRIVE OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCIES; Liz Davis, Fergus Allan, Rovshan Ibrahimov, Mike Davenport and Michael Rabinovich, BP Exploration Operating Company

11:00 D                 DEFINING NET PAY CUTOFFS IN CARBONATES USING ADVANCED PETROPHYSICAL METHODS; Mark Skalinski, Robert Mallan, Mason Edwards, Boqin Sun, Emmanuel Toumelin, Grant Kelly, Hazaretali Wushur, Michael Sullivan, Chevron

11:20 E                  TRIMODAL CHARACTERIZATION OF MULTICOMPONENT INDUCTION INTERPRETATION ERROR RESULTING FROM MODEL SELECTION AND TOOL RESPONSE UNCERTAINTY; Simon Clinch, Chevron, John Quirein, Hamid Hadibeik, David Torres, Junsheng Hou, Ahmed Fouda and Sandeep Ramakrishna, Halliburton

11:40 F                  UPSCALING OF DIGITAL ROCK POROSITIES BY CORRELATION WITH WHOLE CORE CT SCAN HISTOGRAMS; Stefan A. Hertel, Marisa Rydzy, Benjamin Anger, Steffen Berg, Matthias Appel and Hilko de Jong, Shell International E&P

12:00 – 1:15         LUNCH (Annual Business Meeting and Luncheon)

 

Session 2 – NEW BOREHOLE TECHNOLOGY I

Co-Chairpersons: Ron Deady, APS Technology & Weijun Guo, Halliburton

1:20 G                   A REVOLUTIONARY X-RAY TOOL FOR TRUE SOURCELESS DENSITY LOGGING WITH SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE; Matthieu Simon, Avto Tkabladze, Sicco Beekman, Timothy Atobatele, Marc-Andre De Looz, Rahul Grover, Farid Hamichi, Jacques Jundt, Kevin McFarland, Justin Mlcak, Jani Reijonen, Arnaud Revol, Ryan Stewart, Jonathan Yeboah and Yi Zhang, Schlumberger

1:40 H                   FOCUSED NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE; Mark Bacciarelli, Pedro A. Romero Rojas and Peter Elkington, Weatherford

2:00 I                     LABORATORY SETUP FOR IMPROVED LOGGING BEHIND CASING; Tore Lie Sirevaag, NTNU, Tonni Franke Johansen and Idar Larsen, SINTEF, Rune Martin Holt, NTNU

2:20 J                     DIELECTRIC PERMEABILITY LOGGING; Jan Henrik Norbisrath, Statoil ASA

2:40                        Break

 

Session 3 – E-POSTERS 1 (Session Time 2:55PM – 3:40PM)

Chairpersons: Technology Committee

ZZ  PS1               DETERMINING THE FORMATION PROPERTIES WITH INNOVATIVE FORMATION INTEGRITY TEST DESIGNED USING A WIRELINE STRADDLE PACKER, A FIELD EXAMPLE; Mehdi Azari, Hamid Hadibeik, Farrukh Hamza, Lachlan Comb and Sandeep Ramakrishna, Halliburton

AAA PS2              ADVANCES IN NMR FLUID TYPING ASSIST IN THE PETROPHYSICAL EVALUATION OF A CARBONATE WELL DRILLED WITH OIL-BASE MUD; Pedro A. Romero Rojas, Weatherford, Bernardo Coutinho and Paulo Netto, Petrobras

BBB PS3               INTEGRATED CHARACTERIZATION OF MULTI-FREQUENCY DIELECTRIC DISPERSION MEASUREMENTS IN MIXED-WET ROCKS; Artur Posenato Garcia and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas At Austin

CCC PS4               ESTIMATION OF SW FROM NMR T2 LOGGING; Chanh Cao Minh, Vikas Jain, David Maggs and Doug Murray, Schlumberger, Yuehui H. Xiao, ExxonMobil

DDD PS5               NOVEL ESTIMATION OF RESERVOIR FLUID COMPOSITION USING NUCLEAR MEASUREMENTS; Vitor Villar de Andrade e Silva and John C. Rasmus, Schlumberger

EEE PS6                 DOWNHOLE FLUID ANALYSIS AND GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY: A POWERFUL COMBINATION FOR RESERVOIR EVALUATION; Oliver C. Mullins, Julia C. Forsythe and Adrew E. Pomerantz, Schlumberger, Tim Wilkinson and Ben Winkelman, Talos, Vinay K. Mishra, Jesus A. Canas, Li Chien, Richard Jackson, Soraya S. Betancourt, Julian Y. Zhou, Armin Kauerauf and Ken E. Peters, Schlumberger

FFF PS7                ENHANCING ROCK MECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION – NEW APPROACH TO QUANTITATIVELY DETERMINE THE IMMINENT FAILURE STATE DURING MULTI-STAGE TRIAXIAL TESTING; Syed Shujath Ali, Guodong Jin, Ali Al Dhamen and Bilal Saad Baker Hughes, a GE Company

GGG PS8             THE IMPACT OF PORE TYPE ON NMR T2 AND MICP IN BIOCLASTIC CARBONATE RESERVOIRS; Ronaldo Herlinger Jr. and Bernardo C. C. dos Santos, Petrobras – Petróleo Brasileiro S.A.

HHH PS9              IMPROVEMENTS OF FAST MODELING OF LWD NEUTRON LOGS ACQUIRED IN ENLARGED BOREHOLES FOR A COMMERCIAL LWD TOOL; Mathilde Luycx and Carlos Torres-Verdín, The University of Texas at Austin, Oliver Mohnke, Peng Yuan, Feyzi Inanc and Stefan Wessling, Baker Hughes, a GE company, Alberto Mezzatesta, Consultant

III PS10                NEW MULTIPHYSICS, MULTISCALE INVERSION FOR IMAGING PETROPHYSICAL PROPERTIES IN ANISOTROPIC, LAMINATED FORMATIONS; Sushil Shetty and Lin Liang, Schlumberger, Qiwei Zhan, Duke University, Vanessa Simoes, Fabio Canesin, Austin Boyd, Smaine Zeroug, Bikash Sinha and Tarek Habashy, Schlumberger, Manu Singhal, Ana Beatriz Guedes, Claudia Amorim and Frances Abbots, Shell Oil Company

JJJ PS11               A NEW DIRECTIONAL PERMEABILITY MODEL COMBINING NMR AND DIRECTIONAL RESISTIVITY MEASUREMENTS FOR COMPLEX FORMATIONS; Lu Chi and Sven Roth, iRock Technologies

KKK PS12             MONTE CARLO MODELING OF THORIUM BLANKETS: A DIGITAL ALTERNATIVE FOR THE API GAMMA RAY CALIBRATION FACILITY; James Galford, Halliburton

LLL PS13               LATERAL-MOTION CORRECTION OF NMR LOGGING-WHILE-DRILLING DATA; Radu Coman, Holger Thern and Tobias Kischkat, Baker Hughes, a GE company

MMM PS14        FAST MULTIDIMENSIONAL NMR LOGGING PROVIDES ADVANCED FLUID CHARACTERIZATION AT A STEP CHANGE IN LOGGING SPEED; Albina Mutina and Nate Bachman, Schlumberger and Lerrys Rendon, PDVSA

 

 

Session 4– COMPLEX RESERVOIRS AND NEW PLAYS      

Co-Chairpersons: Jusmell Graterol, Halliburton & Mark Kittridge, Murex Petrophysics and Rock Physics

Sponsored by AkerBP

3:40 K                    FUNDAMENTAL CONTROLS OF “PERCHED” WATER CONTACTS: FROM RECOGNITION TO MODELLING; Iulian N Hulea, Shell Global Solutions International      

4:00 L                     GRAIN-SIZE DISTRIBUTION, GRAIN ARRANGEMENT, AND FLUID TRANSPORT PROPERTIES: AN INTEGRATED ROCK CLASSIFICATION METHOD FOR TIGHT-GAS SANDSTONES; Mauro Palavecino and Carlos Torres-Verdín, University of Texas at Austin and Joachim Strobel, Wintershall

4:20 M                  GIANT OIL DISCOVERY WEST OF SHETLAND – CHALLENGES FOR FRACTURED BASEMENT FORMATION EVALUATION; Daniel Bonter and Robert Trice, Hurricane Energy, Chiara Cavalleri, Heike Delius and Kamaljeet Singh, Schlumberger

4:40 N                   USE OF ADVANCED WIRELINE LOGS TO REDUCE UNCERTAINTIES IN A COMPLEX RESERVOIR: A CASE STUDY FROM THE IVAR AASEN OILFIELD IN THE NORWEGIAN CENTRAL NORTH SEA; Yngve Bolstad Johansen, Kjell Christoffersen, Amitabha Chatterjee and Carsten Elfenbein, Lodve Hugo Ohlsborg and Geir Frode Kvilaas, AkerBP, Mirza Hassan Baig, Harish Datir, Nate Bachman, Ravinath Kausik and Martin Hurlimann, Schlumberger

5:00 O                   PORE-TYPE PARTITIONING FOR COMPLEX CARBONATES: EFFECTIVE VERSUS TOTAL POROSITY AND APPLICATIONS TO ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY; Christoph Arns, Han Jiang, Hongyi Dai, Igor Shikhov and Nawaf SayedAkram, UNSW Sydney, Ji-Youn Arns, Australian National University

5:20        END OF SESSION

 

TUESDAY – JUNE 5th

 

Session 5 – HIGH ANGLE AND HORIZONTAL WELLS

Co-Chairpersons: Alberto Mendoza, Imperial College London & John Zhou, Maxwell Dynamics

Sponsored by BP

8:00 P                    QUANTIFYING VOI IN GEOSTEERING: A NORTH SEA CASE STUDY; Michael Rabinovich, Boris D’Arcy and Rory Leslie, BP

8:20 Q                   GEOSTEERING IN COMPLEX MATURE FIELDS THROUGH INTEGRATION OF 3D MULTI-SCALE LWD-DATA, GEOMODELS, SURFACE AND TIME-LAPSE SEISMIC; Frank Antonsen, Maria Emilia Teixeira De Oliveira, Steen Agerlin Petersen, Richard William Metcalfe, Kristine Hermanrud, Monica Vik Constable, Christopher Thomas Boyle and Håkon Edvard Eliassen, Statoil, Diogo Salim, Jean Seydoux, Dzevat Omeragic, Michael Thiel, Jean-Michel Denichou, Marie Etchebes and Michael Nickel, Schlumberger

8:40 R                   SENSITIVITY STUDY AND UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION OF AZIMUTHAL PROPAGATION RESISTIVITY MEASUREMENTS; Hanming Wang, Chevron, Qiuyang Shen and Jiefu Chen, University of Houston

9:00 S                   AZIMUTHAL IMAGING USING DEEP-DIRECTIONAL RESISTIVITY MEASUREMENTS REVEALS 3D RESERVOIR STRUCTURE; Michael Thiel and Dzevat Omeragic, Schlumberger

9:20 T                   SKEWERING THE PANCAKE: GEOSTEERING CHALLENGES IN A THINLY BEDDED SANDSTONE RESERVOIR; Alexandra Love, Michael Rabinovich, Zoe Sayer, Rory Leslie and Boris D’Arcy, BP, Philip Brock, Henrik Andersson, Mikhail Sviridov, Sergey Martakov and Yuriy Antonov, Baker Hughes, GE Company

9:40                        Break

 

Session 6 – E- POSTERS 2 (Session Time 9:55 AM – 10:40 AM)

Chairpersons: Technology Committee

NNN PS1            EXPORTING PETROPHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF SANDSTONES FROM THIN SECTION IMAGE ANALYSIS; Dutt N. Tripathi, Lori A. Hathon and Michael T. Myers, University of Houston

OOO PS2            A MODEL-INDEPENDENT DEFINITION OF THE GAMMA RAY API UNIT; Christian Stoller, Libai Xu and Cornelis Huiszoon, Schlumberger

PPP PS3             COST/TIME EFFECTIVE LOCAL ROCK PROPERTIES PREDICTION BY X-RAY INTERACTIONS STATISTICS; Carlos A. Santos, Pedro R. Fernandez and Hector J. Gonzalez P., Repsol Technology Center

QQQ PS4           CLAYS IN THE FULMAR SANDSTONES OF CENTRAL GRABEN NORTH SEA – A BOON OR BANE; Krishnan Raghavan, Nexen Petroleum UK Ltd

RRR PS5             LIFTING THE FOG OF CONFUSION SURROUNDING TOTAL AND EFFECTIVE POROSITY IN PETROPHYSICS; Paul Spooner, Lloyd’s Register

SSS PS6              PORE SPACE AND ORGANIC CONTENT ANALYSIS FROM TWO DELAWARE BASIN WELLS; Joel D. Walls, Halliburton, Brian Driskill and Melanie Durand, Shell Exploration and Production, Gabriela Davalos and Tiffany Rider, Halliburton

TTT PS7               MONTE CARLO PROCESSING OF PETROPHYSICAL UNCERTAINTY; Rick Aldred, Consultant Petrophysicist

UUU PS8            WIRELINE FORMATION FLUID SAMPLING: FROM MAKING THE VALUE CASE, TO APPLYING THE LESSONS LEARNED. A GUIDE TO IMPROVE RATE OF SUCCESS WHILE TAKING FLUID SAMPLES IN THE LOWER FOR LONGER OIL PRICE ENVIRONMENT; Wilson Pineda, Eric Soza, John Bergeron, John Williams and Doris Gonzalez, BP

VVV PS9            PROXY-ENABLED STOCHASTIC INTERPRETATION OF DOWNHOLE FLUID SAMPLING UNDER IMMISCIBLE FLOW CONDITIONS; Morten Kristensen, Nikita Chugunov, Koksal Cig and Richard Jackson, Schlumberger

WWW PS10     A NOVEL HIGH-DEFINITION INVERSION OF DEEP DIRECTIONAL ELECTROMAGNETIC MEASUREMENTS WHILE-DRILLING ENHANCES LAYERED RESERVOIR MAPPING; Yankai Xu, Dzevat Omeragic, Michael Thiel, Rajan Dua, Ettore Mirto, Hui Xie, Jean-Michel Denichou and Filippo Chinellato, Schlumberger, Maurizio Mele, Francesca Arata and Gianbattista Tosi, ENI

XXX PS11           A COMPREHENSIVE NEUTRON POROSITY FROM A PULSED NEUTRON LOGGING TOOL; Tong Zhou, David Rose, Pascal Millot, Rahul Grover and Sicco Beekman, Schlumberger, M Farid M. Amin, Mohd Dzulfahmi B. Zamzuri, Bernard Ralphie and Zaim Zakwan, Petronas

YYY PS12            DYNAMIC LOGS ENDORSING NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE ACCURACY RESULTS WITH RESPECT TO CONVENTIONAL LOGS IN HIGH VERTICAL HETEROGENEITY RESERVOIRS FOR MATURE FIELDS: CASE STUDY, ECUADOR; Xavier Ramirez and Jeimmy Fuerte, Halliburton, Rommel Castillo and Dario Cuenca, Petroamazonas

ZZZ PS13            SYSTEMATIC OPTIMIZATION APPROACH FOR HIGH-RESOLUTION NMR LOGGING; Songhua Chen, Lilong Li, Wei Shao, Arcady Reiderman and Ron Balliet, Halliburton

AAAA PS14       WHAT’S NEW IN BOREHOLE NUCLEAR MODELING? (A LOT!); Grant Goodyear, Halliburton, Avneet Sood, Madison Andrews and Clell J. (C.J.) Solomon, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Mathilde Luycx and Carlos Torres-Verdín, The University of Texas at Austin

 

Session 7 – NEW BOREHOLE LOGGING TECHNOLOGY II

Co-Chairpersons: Jesús M. Salazar, ConocoPhillips & Nikita Seleznev, Schlumberger

10:40 U                FIELD TEST RESULTS OF A NEW HIGH-RESOLUTION, DUAL-PHYSICS, LOGGING-WHILE-DRILLING IMAGING TOOL IN OIL-BASE MUD; Carlos Maeso, Emmanuel Legendre, Hiroshi Hori, Jean-Christophe Auchere, Alexandre Abellan, Rajan Dua, Shahnawaz Khan and Mathias Horstmann, Schlumberger

11:00 V             USING DIRECTIONAL LWD RESISTIVITY MEASUREMENTS TO ACCURATELY PLACE WELLS AND REDUCE COSTS IN COMPLEX TURBIDITE FORMATIONS; Andy Ronald, Michael Rabinovich, Mary Ward, Miriam Gordon, and Robert Bacon, BP Exploration Ltd, Richard Tilsley-Baker, Paul N. Wharton, Anton Mosin and Sergey Martakov, Baker Hughes, a GE Company

11:20 W           ADVANCED DIPOLE SHEAR MEASUREMENTS WITH A NEW LOGGING WHILE DRILLING SONIC TOOL; Atsushi Oshima, Denis Syresin and Matthew Blyth, Schlumberger, Denis P. Schmitt, Saudi Aramco

11:40 X             A NEW ULTRA-DEEP AZIMUTHAL ELECTROMAGNETIC LWD SENSOR FOR RESERVOIR INSIGHT; Hsu-Hsiang (Mark) Wu, Christopher Golla, Timothy Parker and Nigel Clegg, Halliburton; Luc Monteilhet, ConocoPhillips

12:00 – 1:15        LUNCH – (Awards Presentation and Luncheon)

 

Session 8 – OIL AND GAS DATA SCIENCE AND ANALYTICS  

 

Co-Chairpersons: Hesham El-Sobky, ConocoPhillips & Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas at Austin

1:20 Y                   AN UNSUPERVISED LEARNING ALGORITHM TO COMPUTE FLUID VOLUMES FROM NMR T1-T2 LOGS IN UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS; Lalitha Venkataramanan, Noyan Evirgen, David F. Allen and Albina Mutina, Qun Cai, Andrew C. Johnson, Aaron Y. Green and Tianmin Jiang, Schlumberger

1:40 Z                    ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE USE TO PREDICT SEVERE FLUID LOSSES IN PRE-SALT CARBONATES; Sandra Buzini Duarte, Candida Menezes De Jesus, Viviane Farroco Da Silva, Matheus Cafaro Arouca Sobreira, PETROBRAS, Raphael Agostin Leite Cristofaro, SimWorx Engineering R&D, Larissa de Lima, Fernando Gomes De Mello E Silva, Carlos Henrique Marques De Sa, Flavio Marcos De Oliveira Berto, Yeda Backheuser, Sebastiao De Andrade Loureiro, Alex T. De Almeida Waldmann and Lenita De Souza Fioriti, PETROBRAS

2:00 AA                ADVANCED FRACTAL MODELLING OF HETEROGENEOUS AND ANISOTROPIC RESERVOIRS; Paul W.J. Glover, Piroska Lorinczi, Saud Al-Zainaldin, Hassan Al-Ramadan, George Daniel and Saddam Sinan, University of Leeds

2:20 BB                 ACCELERATING AND ENHANCING PETROPHYSICAL ANALYSIS WITH MACHINE LEARNING: A CASE STUDY OF AN AUTOMATED SYSTEM FOR WELL LOG OUTLIER DETECTION AND RECONSTRUCTION; Ridvan Akkurt, Schlumberger, Tim T. Conroy, Woodside Energy, David Psaila, AnalyticSignal, Andrea Paxton, Schlumberger, Jacob Low and Paul Spaans, Woodside Energy

2:40                        Break  

 

Session 9 – E- POSTERS 3 (Session Time 2:55PM – 3:40PM)

Chairpersons: Technology Committee

BBBB PS1           ASSUMPTIONS AND UNCERTAINTIES IN PETROPHYSICAL MODELS FOR SHALE GAS FORMATIONS AND THEIR EFFECT ON RESOURCE CALCULATIONS; Jennifer Inwood, Mike Lovell and Stewart Fishwick, University of Leicester, Neal Morgan, Independent, Timothy Pritchard and Sarah Davies, University of Leicester, Kevin Taylor, University of Manchester

CCCC PS2          AUTOMATIC WELL-LOG-BASED FABRIC-ORIENTED ROCK CLASSIFICATION FOR OPTIMIZING LANDING SPOTS AND COMPLETION INTERVALS IN THE MIDLAND BASIN; Mohammed Al-Obaidi and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas At Austin, Brian Casey and Richard Williams, University Lands, Jeffrey Spath, Texas A&M University

DDDDPS3           INTEGRATING MEASURED KEROGEN PROPERTIES WITH LOG ANALYSIS FOR PETROPHYSICS AND GEOMECHANICS IN UNCONVENTIONAL RESOURCES; Paul R. Craddock, Laurent Moss, Romain Prioul, Jeffrey Miles, Maryellen L. Loan, Iain Pirie, Erik Rylander, Richard E. Lewis, Andrew E. Pomerantz, Schlumberger

EEEE PS4            THE USE OF PRE & POST FRACTURE STIMULATION LOGS TO BETTER INTEGRATE STATIC PETROPHYSICAL ANALYSIS WITH DYNAMIC DATA FROM PRODUCTION LOGS; Jose Murta de Oliveira Neto and Alexey Yakovlev, Royal Dutch Shell Plc.

FFFF PS5             VALUE OF 20MHZ NMR CORE ANALYSIS FOR UNCONVENTIONAL MUDSTONES; Z. Harry Xie and Zheng (Jon) Gan, Core Laboratories LP

GGGG PS6         NEW NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE LOG T2 CUT-OFF INTERPRET PARAMETERS FOR THE UNCONVENTIONAL TIGHT OIL OF THE BAKKEN PETROLEUM SYSTEM USING 2-D NMR CORE LABORATORY MEASUREMENTS ON NATIVE STATE AND POST-CLEANED CORE SAMPLES; Gary A. Simpson, Consultant-Advanced Petrophysical Solutions LLC, Neil S. Fishman, Consultant-PetroLogic Solutions LLC and Stephanie Hari-Roy, Hess Corporation

HHHH PS7         BEYOND THE WELLBORE HYDRAULIC FRACTURE DIAGNOSTIC USING DEEP SHEAR WAVE IMAGING; Eduardo Cazeneuve, Sergey Stolyarov, Karim Sabaa, Sergey Kotov, and Rosa Pestana, Baker Hughes, a GE Company

IIII PS8                 ADVANCED COAL RESERVOIRS QUANTITATIVE CHARACTERIZATION BASED ON LOW-FIELD NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE EXPERIMENTS; Jie Yu, CNOOC Research Institute/Yangtze University, Ruibao Qin and Tao Huang, CNOOC Research Institute

JJJJPS9                 BOREHOLE ACOUSTIC IMAGING USING 3D STC AND RAY TRACING TO DETERMINE FAR-FIELD REFLECTOR DIP AND AZIMUTH; Nicholas Bennett, Adam Donald, Sherif Ghadiry, Mohamed Nasser and Rajeev Kumar, Schlumberger and Reetam Biswas, Schlumberger, University of Texas

KKKK PS10        NEW TRIAXIAL INDUCTION QUALITY INDICATORS TO AID IN THE UNDERSTANDING OF THE VALIDITY OF THE TRIAXIAL INDUCTION ANSWER PRODUCTS; Ahmed Fouda, Junsheng Hou, David Torres, John Quirein and Sandeep Ramakrishna, Halliburton

LLLL PS11           PREDICTING RESERVOIR FLUID SAMPLE CONTAMINATION USING AN ADVANCED EQUATION-OF-STATE-BASED MODEL; Peter Olapade, Mehdi Alipour Kallehbasti, Bin Dai and Christopher Jones, Halliburton

MMMMPS12   VISUALIZING THE MECHANISM OF AZIMUTHAL SHEAR ANISOTROPY WITH BROADBAND FREQUENCY ANALYSIS; Rachel Ospina, Mark Collins and Philip Tracadas, Halliburton

NNNN PS13      USING MACHINE-LEARNING FOR DEPOSITIONAL FACIES PREDICTION IN A COMPLEX CARBONATE RESERVOIR; Nadege Bize-Forest, Laura Lima, Victoria Baines and Austin Boyd, Schlumberger, Frances Abbots and Andrew Barnett, Shell

OOOO PS14     STATISTICAL METHODS TO ENABLE PRACTICAL ON-SITE TOMOGRAPHIC IMAGING OF WHOLE-CORE SAMPLES; Alberto Mendoza, Imperial College London, Lassi Roininen, University of Oulu, Mark Girolami, Imperial College London, Jere Heikkinen, Finnos and Heikki Haario, Lappeenranta University of Technology

 

Session 10 – FORMATION EVALUATION OF UNCONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS

Co-Chairpersons: Jorge Sánchez-Ramirez, BHP & Christopher Skelt, Chevron

3:40 CC                MAINTAINING AND RECONSTRUCTING IN-SITU SATURATIONS: A COMPARISON BETWEEN WHOLE CORE, SIDEWALL CORE, AND PRESSURIZED SIDEWALL CORE IN THE PERMIAN BASIN; Aidan Blount, Adam McMullen, Tyler Croft and Brian Driskill, Shell E&P Co.

4:00 DD                FAST PRESSURE-DECAY CORE PERMEABILITY MEASUREMENT FOR TIGHT ROCKS; Zheng Gan, Ted Griffin, John Dacy, Harry Xie and Robert Lee, Core Laboratories LP

4:20 EE                 CALCULATED DETERMINATION OF VARIABLE WETTABILITY IN THE MIDDLE BAKKEN AND THREE FORKS, WILLISTON BASIN, USA. Richard Merkel, Denver Petrophysics LLC, Jeromy McChesney and Kenneth Tompkins, Liberty Resources LLC.

4:40 FF                  EXPERIMENTAL QUANTIFICATION OF KEROGEN WETTABILITY AS A FUNCTION OF THERMAL MATURITY; Archana Jagadisan and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas At Austin

5:00 GG                NATIH B CARBONATE SOURCE ROCK: RESOURCE ASSESSMENT TO PRODUCTION TEST; Labib Mohsin, Alwaleed Alshukaili, Oman Oil Company Exploration and Production LLC, Arathi L. Mahesh, Richard E. Lewis, Dariusz Strapoc, Karim Bondabou, Maneesh Pisharat, Ali Maayouf Dhafyiar Al Ghafri, Ivan Fornasier and Juan Peralta, Schlumberger

5:20  END OF SESSION

WEDNESDAY – JUNE 6TH

Session 11 – NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE

Co-Chairpersons: Christoph Arns, The University of New South Wales & Geoff Page, Baker Hughes- a GE Company

Sponsored by ExxonMobil

8:00 HH            ROBUST MACROPOROUS DOLOMITE PORE TYPING AND QUANTIFICATION WITH LWD T1 OR WIRELINE T2, INTRINSIC LOGS; Wei Shao, Songhua Chen and Mahmoud Eid, Halliburton, Gabor Hursan, Saudi Aramco

8:20 II               REDUCING THE UNCERTAINTY OF POROSITY, SATURATION AND COMPLETIONS OPTIMIZATION WITH NMR LOGGING WHILE DRILLING, AGBAMI FIELD WEST AFRICA; Sunday Adole, Keith Boyle ,Boqin Sun and Oluseye Ekun, Chevron

8:40 JJ              TEMPERATURE DEPENDENCE OF 2D NMR T1-T2 MAPS OF SHALE; Ravinath Kausik, Kamilla Fellah, Ling Feng and Denise Freed, Schlumberger-Doll Research, Gary Simpson, Consultant

9:00 KK            AN INTEGRATED WORKFLOW TO ESTIMATE PERMEABILITY THROUGH QUANTIFICATION OF ROCK FABRIC USING JOINT INTERPRETATION OF NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE AND ELECTRIC MEASUREMENTS; Artur Posenato Garcia, Yifu Han and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas At Austin

9:20 LL              SLIMHOLE NMR T1 LOGGING WHILE DRILLING ENHANCES REAL-TIME PETROPHYSICS; Gabor Hursan and Andre Silva, Saudi Aramco, Johathan Lee and Ahmed Taher, Halliburton

9:40                        Break

Session 12 – E- POSTERS 4 (Session Time 9:55 AM – 10:40 AM)

Chairpersons: Technology Committee

PPPP PS1          A NEW ALGORITHM FOR HIGH DEPTH RESOLUTION SLOWNESS ESTIMATE ON SONIC-ARRAY WAVEFORMS; Bassem Khadhraoui, Saad Kisra and H.M.T Nguyen, Schlumberger

QQQQ PS2        ESTIMATING IN-SITU RELATIVE PERMEABILITY AND CAPILLARY PRESSURE FROM MULTIPHYSICS WIRELINE MEASUREMENTS; Lin Liang, Lalitha Venkataramanan, Shihao Wang, Fabio C. Canesin, Vasileios-Marios Gkortsas, Koksal Cig, Aria Abubakar and Tarek M. Habashy, Schlumberger

RRRR PS3          PETROPHYSICAL ROCK TYPING BASED ON PORE GEOMETRY IMPROVES PERMEABILITY AND BOUND FLUID VOLUME ESTIMATION IN HETEROGENEOUS SANDSTONE FORMATIONS; Ting Li and Chanh Cao Minh, Schlumberger, Yunjiang Cui, Xingli Li and Xinlei Shi, CNOOC, Xin Zhou and Xiaobo Hong, Schlumberger

SSSS PS4            NEXT GENERATION LWD NMR FOR SLIM HOLES; Nicholas Heaton, Douglas Hupp, Chanh Cao Minh, Vikas Jain, Doruk Sargin and Alexandre Maciel, Schlumberger, Olutunde Akindipe and Michael Werner, ConocoPhillips

TTTT PS5            NEW RUGGEDIZED ELECTROMAGNETIC TOOL ACHIEVING QUANTITATIVE AZIMUTHAL CASING INSPECTION; Jun Zhang, Thientu Ho, Frank Wallace, Isaac O’Brien-Herr, Loi Tran and Pouya Mahbod, Probe Technologies Holdings, Inc.

UUUU PS6          WELL DIAGNOSIS USING PULSED-NEUTRON LOG TO INVESTIGATE THE EFFECT OF PROPELLANT STIMULATION IN GRAVEL PACK COMPLETION WELLS; Benard Ralphie, Azfar Israa, Kukuh Trjangganung, Petronas Carigali, Chung Yee Lee, Sarvagya Parashar, Ehab Negm, Gaurav Aggarwal, Ivan Wu Zhia Ming, Halliburton

VVVV PS7          MONITORING A UNIQUE FIELD THROUGH DEPRESSURISATION; A CASED HOLE LOGGING PLAN TO OPTIMISE BLOWDOWN PERFORMANCE; Alexandra Love, Adrian Zett, Zoë Sayer, Jonathan Edet, Xiaogang Han and Alison Davies, BP

WWWW PS8   WELL-BASED MONITORING OF A CO2 PLUME IN A CARBON DIOXIDE STORAGE PROJECT; Roger J. Marsh, Baker Hughes, a GE Company, Tess Dance, CO2CRC Ltd/CSIRO Energy, Yonghwee Kim and David Chace, Baker Hughes, a GE Company and Rajindar Singh, CO2CRC Ltd.

XXXX PS9           REALIZATION OF RESERVOIR OF FLUID GEODYNAMICS WITH THE INTEGRATION OF PETROPHYSICS AND DOWNHOLE FLUID ANALYSIS; Harish B. Datir and Chiara Cavalleri, Schlumberger, Terje Kollien, Lundin, Vladislav Achourov and Oliver C. Mullins, Schlumberger

YYYY PS10         A NOVEL APPROACH TO PETROPHYSICS IN THE CANADIAN OIL SANDS; Kevin Pyke and Jeff Taylor, Nexen Energy ULC

ZZZZ PS11         RESERVOIR CHARACTERIZATION OF COMPARTMENTALIZED, TURBIDITE LOBES IN THE GOM UTILIZING REAL-TIME WHILE-DRILLING MAGNETIC RESONANCE; Ben Winkelman, Talos Energy, Talmadge Wright, Javier Borri and Segun Jebutu, Baker Hughes, a GE Company

AAAAA PS12   THE DETECTION AND IMAGING OF IGNEOUS INTRUSIVE BODIES AT AND AWAY FROM THE WELLBORE IN COMPLEX STRUCTURES ASSOCIATED WITH A VOLCANO IN NEUQUINA BASIN, ARGENTINA; Juan Grisolia, Eduardo Cazeneuve and Martin Paris, Baker Hughes, a GE Company, Daniel Mallimaci, Soledad Ribas and Mariana Beatove, YPF S.A.

 

Session 13 – RESERVOIR PRODUCTION SURVEILLANCE  

Co-Chairpersons: Giuseppe Gali, ENI S.p.A. & Mike Webster, Production Petrophysics LTD

Sponsored by Shell

10:40 MM            NOVEL SMART CEMENT FOR IMPROVED WELL INTEGRITY EVALUATION; Hani Elshahawi and Shan Huang, Shell International Exploration and Production Inc, Jacob Pollock and Vinod Veedu, Oceanit

11:00 NN              PETROPHYSICAL SURVEILLANCE – THE KEY DRIVER IN OPTIMISING WELLS PERFORMANCE; Maryam A. Mousavi, Eric Soza, Xiaogang Han and Adrian Zett, BP

11:20 OO              IDENTIFICATION OF BYPASSED HYDROCARBON THROUGH THE INTEGRATION OF 3D RESISTIVITY IMAGING AND PULSED- NEUTRON LOGGING; Luis F. Quintero, Glenn Wilson, Ehab Najm, Halliburton, Christof Schwarzbach, Computational Geosciences and Eldad Haber, University of British Columbia

11:40 PP               USING TEMPERATURE MEASUREMENTS FROM PRODUCTION LOGGING/DOWNHOLE SENSORS TO DIAGNOSE MULTISTAGE FRACTURED WELL FLOW PROFILE; Ding Zhu, Dan Hill and Shuang Zhang, Texas A&M University

12:00 – 1:15        LEADERSHIP LUNCHEON (By Invitation Only)

 

Session 14 – FORMATION EVALUATION OF CONVENTIONAL RESERVOIRS II

Co-Chairpersons: Clive Sirju, Nexen Petroleum UK & Jennifer Market, Lloyd’s Register

Sponsored by Nexen/CNOOC UK

1:20 QQ                EXTRACTING ROCK CATION EXCHANGE CAPACITY FROM ELECTROMAGNETIC MEASUREMENTS; Ping Zhang and Wael Abdallah, Schlumberger, Shouxiang Mark Ma and Chengbing Liu, Saudi Aramco

1:40 RR                 AN INTEGRATED FORMATION EVALUATION APPROACH TO CHARACTERIZE A TURBIDITE FAN COMPLEX: CASE STUDY, FALKLAND ISLANDS; Graham Davis, Rob Newbould and Aldo Lopez , Premier Oil, Hamid Hadibeik, Zunerge Guevara, Bob Engelman, Ron Balliet, Sandeep Ramakrishna and Andrew Imrie, Halliburton

2:00 SS                 INTERPRETING THE WHOLE WELL; Christopher Skelt, Chevron Energy Technology Company

2:20 TT                  AN EXPERIMENTAL MULTI-PHYSICS METHOD FOR QUANTIFYING CATION EXCHANGE CAPACITY OF CLAY-RICH ROCKS; Kai Cheng, Texas A&M University, Zoya Heidari and Han Jiang, The University of Texas At Austin

2:40 UU                CONSTRAINING UNCERTAINTY IN COMPLEX RESERVOIR DESCRIPTION – A CASE HISTORY APPLYING MAGNETIC SUSCEPTIBILITY TO ESTIMATE PERMEABILITY FROM CORE SAMPLES AND CUTTINGS; John Y Banks, Maersk Oil North Sea (UK) Ltd, Andrew Tugwell, Advanced Downhole Petrophysics Ltd and David K Potter, University of Alberta

3:00                        Break

 

Session 15 – RESERVOIR CHARACTERIZATION CASE STUDIES  

Co-Chairpersons: Iulian Hulea, Shell & Matthew Reppert, Neptune Energy

3:20 VV                 PRODUCTION PETROPHYSICS IN LIVERPOOL BAY ASSET. THE DRIVER FOR A SUCCESSFUL REJUVENATION STRATEGY; James Bunce, Giovanni Foglio, Andrea Leone, Lucia Rossi, Gabriele Duci and Giuseppe Galli, ENI

3:40 WW             AN INTEGRATED, PETROPHYSICS DRIVEN CO2 EOR SCOPING STUDY; Anand Selveindran, Peila Chen, Sushanta Bose and Ganesh Thakur, University Of Houston

4:00 XX                 UPSCALING OF SATURATION HEIGHT FUNCTIONS; Alan Johnson, Integrated Petrophysical Solutions Ltd

4:20 YY                 HIGH-RESOLUTION HYPERSPECTRAL IMAGING TECHNOLOGY: SUBSURFACE CHARACTERIZATION THROUGH MULTI-DISCIPLINE INTEGRATION; Tobi Kosanke, ALS Oil & Gas Laboratories, Stephanie Perry, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation, James Greene and Mark Beach, ALS Oil & Gas Laboratories

4:40                        Closing Remarks

5:00           END OF 59th ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM     

 



Instructions for Authors

Detailed Preparation Instructions to Authors

Manuscript Preparation Instructions

  • Manuscripts are required for the SPWLA Annual Symposium; no e-poster or presentations at the conference will be allowed without a manuscript submitted by the deadline.
  • Instructions/template for manuscript preparation can be found at Manuscript Preparation for Oral and E-Poster
  • The medium for the transactions volume is digital. However, this is still an official publication of the SPWLA, and all papers must adhere to the instructions to authors especially regarding number of pages, page layout, type size and font. SPWLA reserves the right to reject papers that do not conform to the guidelines.
  • You should make every effort to avoid commercialism in your paper. The objective should be to inform the audience rather than to promote a specific service.  The SPWLA reserves the right to reject papers with overt commercialism.
  • The deadline for receipt of your final manuscript is April 23, 2018. If, for any reason, you are unable to complete your paper within the deadline, please inform Stephanie Turner stephanie@spwla.org  at the SPWLA business office (+1-713-947-8727) as soon as possible.  Papers not received by April 23rd will be deleted from the program. Papers cannot be withdrawn after the deadline.
  • In addition to the paper/manuscript a Copyright Agreement is required.
    • Download the form SPWLA Copyright Agreement 2018. 
    • Please fill it out, sign it, and return to the SPWLA Business office by scanned email to stephanie@spwla.org , fax +1-713-947-8747, or mail to SPWLA, Attention: Stephanie Turner, 8866 Gulf Freeway, Suite 320, Houston, TX 77017. Copyright agreements are due by April 23rd, 2018.

Oral Presentation Instructions

  • Presentations will be in PowerPoint format and are required to be in the SPWLA 2018 Presentation Template
  • Presentations should be 15 minutes long, followed by 5 minutes for audience questions. The 20 minutes total time slot is strictly adhered to keep the program running on time.
  • We recommend no more than 15 slides to keep within the 15 minutes talk, which is one of the criteria for best presentation award.
  • Please avoid commercialism in the presentation.  The company name and affiliation (with a logo) may be included in the first slide, but not on subsequent slides.  The SPWLA reserves the right to reject presentations with overt commercialization.
  • Presentation must be submitted to stephanie@spwla.org by May 15 2018.  Failure to submit the presentation by this deadline will result in removal from the program.
  • Revisions to the presentations will NOT be allowed onsite.

E-Poster Instructions

  • E-Posters are PowerPoint format presentations, just as in the traditional auditorium style. The difference is that the presentations will be shown on large monitors, with the presenter allocated a total of 45 minutes time slot in which to present the material.
  • The presenter should plan to give a 10 minutes presentation, followed by 5 minutes of Q&A, repeated up to three times. Since the introduction of the electronic presentation format in 2014, we have had overwhelming success in garnering large audiences and lively discussions at the electronic presentation sessions.
  • Presentations will be in PowerPoint format (limited to 10 slides) and are required to be in the SPWLA 2018 Presentation Template
  • Please avoid commercialism in the presentation.  The company name and affiliation (with a logo) may be included in the first slide, but not on subsequent slides.  The SPWLA reserves the right to reject presentations with overt commercialization.
  • Presentation must be submitted to stephanie@spwla.org by May 15, 2018.  Failure to submit the presentation by this deadline will result in removal from the program.
  • Revisions to the presentations will NOT be allowed onsite.

Jesús M. Salazar, PhD
Vice-President Technology 2017-2018